Staff & Board

ASO Staff

Executive

Finance

Artistic/Production

Education

Development

Marketing

Technology

Ushers

2017-2018 Board of Directors

Officers

  • Chairman – Ernest Butler, MD
  • President – Mrs. Karen Leeke
  • Executive Vice-President – Mr. James D. Green, Jr.
  • Secretary – Mrs. Janice Miller Abrams
  • Asst. Secretary – Mrs. Carey Gunn Venditti
  • Treasurer – Mr. Tom Sellers
  • Legal Counsel – Mr. William H. Bingham
  • VP Budget/Finance – Mr. Ronald C. Jernigan
  • AVP Budget/Finance – Mr. Marvin Brittman
  • VP After-Concert Party – Mrs. Kilyong. Natho
  • AVP After-Concert Party – Mrs. Pamella Bock
  • VP Business Gifts – Mr. Roger Borgelt
  • AVP Business Gifts – Mr. James M. Denholm, III
  • VP Concert Hospitality – Thomas C. Vaughn, MD
  • AVP Concert Hospitality – Mrs. Eva Gayle Gibbs
  • AVP Concert Hospitality – Mr. Joe E. Holt
  • VP Diversity/Com Engage – Mr. William Hopkins
  • VP-Education – Ms. Lee Kugle
  • AVP-Education – Mrs. Susan Douglas
  • VP-Endowment – Mrs. Linda Van Bavel
  • AVP Endowment – Mr. Ronald C. Jernigan
  • VP-Government Affairs – Mrs. Mary Padgett
  • AVP-Government Affairs/State – Mr. Jay B. Stewart
  • AVP-Government Affairs/City – Ms. Lesley Varghese
  • VP-Individual Gifts – Mrs. Marsha Staats
  • AVP-Individual Gifts – Mrs. Anna Speir
  • VP-Nominating Committee – Mr. Douglas M. Danforth
  • AVP-Nominating Committee – Mrs. Elena Goyanes
  • VP-Orchestra Hospitality – Mrs. Paula Damore
  • AVP-Orchestra Hospitality – Dr. P. Roger Williamson
  • VP-Symphony Square – Mrs. Jeani Smith
  • AVP-Symphony Square – Mr. Steve A. Wilson

Executive Committee Ex-Officio

  • Endowment Advisory Chair – Ernest Butler, MD
  • Past VP-Budget & Finance – Mr. Daniel B. Powell, III
  • President, Women’s Symphony League – Mrs. Eledith Falk
  • President-elect, Women’s Symphony League – Ms. Molly Benson
  • Chancellor, Knights of the Symphony – Mr. Robert Howden
  • President, BATS – Mr. Benjamin Heitner
  • Arbor Series Chair – Ms. Pat Chercio

Board of Directors At-Large

  • Mr. John H. Akin
  • Ms. Joy Authur
  • Mr. Paul M. Bancroft
  • Mrs. Kathleen Ford Bay
  • Mrs. Grace Boner
  • Mr. Robert J. Brooks
  • Mr. Bill Buchholz
  • Mrs. Jo Lynne Burgh
  • Ms. Stephanie Cagniart
  • Ms. Leslie Cedar
  • Mr. C. Wade Cooper
  • Mrs. Sherri D. Davis
  • Exalton A. Delco, Jr., PhD
  • Mr. Robert DeWitt
  • Mr. John A. Fibiger
  • Mr. Darren G. Gibson
  • Dr. Bruce F. Grube
  • Mrs. Pat Harris
  • Mrs. Claudette Hartman
  • Mrs. Mary Ann Heller
  • Mrs. Jeanne Hoisington
  • Mr. Joan Holtzman
  • Mr. Karl Holtzman
  • Mr. Robert Huthnance
  • Michael Jarratt, MD
  • Mr. Charles F. Kalteyer
  • Mr. William F. Kemp
  • Mrs. Wendy Wyman Lary
  • Mr. Jonathan Lass
  • Lora Livingston
  • Mr. Rafael A. Mazza
  • Mr. Adriel Meditz
  • Mr. Rodney Molitor
  • Ms. Samantha A. Omey
  • Mrs. Jane Parker
  • Mr. Reagan Reaud
  • Mr. William “Bill” T. Reid, IV
  • Dr. William H. Rice
  • Mr. Wayne Roberts
  • Mrs. Ana Ruelas
  • Dr. Alan Sager
  • Ms. Susan Salch
  • Mrs. Anne Greenway Schwetman
  • Dr. Jonathan Sessler
  • Mr. William F. Stutts
  • Dr. Eric Tiblier
  • Mr. Patrick L. Watkins
  • Mr. Jim Whorton
  • Mrs. Sonia Wilson
  • Mr. R. Marvin Womack
  • Mr. James V. Woodrick
  • Mrs. Nancy Young
  • Mr. Carlos Zaffirini, Jr.

Board of Directors At-Large Ex-Officio

  • Past-President, BATS (Be At The Symphony) – Mrs. Katherine Perez/Mr. Craig Reid
  • Orchestra Representative –Mr. Kurt Moede
  • Superintendent, Austin Independent School District – Dr. Paul Cruz
  • Superintendent, Round Rock Independent School District – Dr. Steve Flores
  • UT Butler School of Music – Dr. Mary Ellen Poole

Chairman Emeritus

  • Mrs. D.J. Sibley, Jr.

Directors Emeritus

  • Mr. Fred S. Addy
  • Ms. Nicci Harrison
  • Mr. Burrell Johnston
  • Mr. Ben Morgan
  • Mr. Sander W. Shapiro
  • John Youngblood, MD

Honorary Advisory Council

  • Dr. Collette Pierce Burnette, Huston-Tillotson University
  • Dr. George Martin, St. Edward’s University
  • Mrs. Custis Wright