Musicians

Orchestra

Peter Bay, Music Director/Conductor bio

The Joe R. & Teresa L. Long Conductor Chair

Violin I

  • Jessica Mathaes, Concertmaster – The Dr. & Mrs. Ernest C. Butler Concertmaster Chair bio
  • Eugene Gratovich, Associate Concertmaster – The Roy E. & Linda S. Bush Associate Concertmaster Chair bio
  • Molly Emerman, Assistant Concertmaster – The Jeff & Gail Kodosky Assistant Concertmaster Chair bio
  • Paula Bird, First Violin IV – The Frank & Louise Carpenter First Violin IV Chair bio
  • Robin A. Burwell, First Violin V – The Mr. & Mrs. Paul J. Natho, Jr. First Violin V Chair bio
  • Bruce Colson, First Violin VIIThe Reagan Reaud First Violin VII Chair bio
  • Ashley Cooper, First Violin VIIIThe Carlotta Jane Newsum First Violin VIII Chair bio
  • David Delambre, First Violin IXIThe Edythe & Aaron Kruger Memorial First Violin IX Chair bio
  • Douglas Kuwon Kwon bio
  • Andy Liang bio
  • Esther Sanders bio
  • Karen Stiles bio

Violin II

  • Richard Kilmer, Principal – The Fred C. & Estelle Morse Principal Second Violin Chair bio
  • Shana Bey, Second Violin II – The Lewis Meriwether Hamby Second Violin II Chair bio
  • Helen Cooper bio
  • Joan Ely Carlson bio
  • Elizabeth Stoppels Girko bio
  • Steven Hakel bio
  • Caleb Polashek bio
  • Tracy Seeger bio
  • Georgeann DuBell Shockley bio
  • Joseph D. Smith bio
  • Roman Yearian bio
  • Sha Zhu bio

Viola

  • Bruce Williams, Principal – The Aneta S. Mitchell Trust Principal Viola Chair bio
  • Blake Turner, Assistant Principal Viola bio
  • Ames Asbell, Viola II – The James C. Armstrong Viola II Chair bio
  • Stephen J. Buckles, Viola IIIThe Barbara Harris Polomé Memorial Chair bio
  • Martha Carapetyan, Viola IV – The Drs. Glenn & Marsha Staats Viola IV Chair bio
  • Alejandro Duque bio
  • Eugénie Edmonds bio
  • Lana Harris bio
  • Emma Martin bio
  • Amy Pikler bio
  • Jill Van Gee bio

Cello

  • Douglas Harvey, Principal – The Sam & Sonia Wilson Principal Cello Chair bio
  • Matthew Armbruster, Cello II – The Steve A. Wilson & Nancy H. Wilson Cello II Chair bio
  • Carolyn Blubaugh-Hagler, Cello IIIThe Sharon E. Wilson Cello III Chair bio
  • Erna Rumney Buckles, Cello IV – The Thomas & Karen Vaughn Cello IV Chair bio
  • Margaret Coltman, Cello V – The Martin S. Kermacy Cello V Chair bio
  • Frank Jenkins, Cello VI – The Cynthia M. & Scott E. Wilson Cello VI Chair bio
  • Sara Nelson, Cello VIIIThe S & S Wilson Grandchildren Cello VIII Chair bio
  • Anna Park, Cello IX – Jonathan L. Sessler, Ph.D Cello IX Chair bio
  • Charles Prewitt bio
  • Muriel Beth Sanders bio

Double Bass

  • Jonathan Rouse, Principal – The Dr. Giles & Margie Andrews Principal Double Bass Chair bio
  • David Dawson bio
  • Paul Determan bio
  • Christopher Flores bio
  • William Gowen bio
  • Bebo Shiu bio
  • P. Kellach Waddle bio

Flute

  • Rebecca Garfield, Principal – The Wolf & Janet Jessen Principal Flute Chair bio
  • Rachel Lopez, Flute II – The Edgar & Patricia Harris Flute II Chair bio
  • Elizabeth Castaño, Flute III & Piccolo – The Sherrill Family Foundation Flute III & Piccolo Chair bio

Oboe

  • Julianne Skones, Principal – The Eva & Marvin Womack Principal Oboe Chair bio
  • Ian Davidson, Associate Principal/English Horn – The Kuglen Foundation Associate Principal Oboe/English Horn Chair bio
  • Stanley Chyi, Oboe IIIThe Mr. & Mrs. Loren F. Kahle, Jr. Oboe III Chair bio

Clarinet

  • Stephen Girko, Principal – The Phil & Ruth Kohlhaas Principal Clarinet Chair bio
  • Hilary Scop, Clarinet II – The Ward & Victoria Cheney Clarinet II Chair bio
  • Andrew Leonard, Clarinet III & Bass Clarinet – The Fruchter Family Clarinet III & Bass Clarinet Chair bio

Bassoon

  • William D. Lewis, Principal – The Mr. & Mrs. William T. Gunn, III Principal Bassoon Chair bio
  • Daris Word Hale, Bassoon II – The Neal & Ida Weaver Bassoon II Chair bio
  • Daniel Chrisman, Bassoon III & Contrabassoon – The Joseph & Charlene Trochta Contrabassoon Chair bio

French Horn

  • Thomas Hale, Principal – The Mary & Fred C. Morse, Jr. Principal French Horn Chair bio
  • Kurt Moede, Associate Principal – The Mr. & Mrs. Howard W. Parker Associate Principal French Horn Chair bio
  • Ed Tschoepe, French Horn II – The Grace & Charles Bonner French Horn II Chair bio
  • Margaret Ayer, French Horn IV – The Barbara & John Fibiger French Horn IV Chair bio

Trumpet

  • Robert Cannon, Principal – The Sally Lipscomb Bybee Principal Trumpet Chair bio
  • Kyle Koronka, Trumpet II – The Katherine & Philip Patman Trumpet II Chair bio
  • Timothy Shaffer, Trumpet IIIThe Martin S. Kermacy Trumpet III Chair bio

Trombone

  • Brenda Sansig Salas, Principal – The Mr. & Mrs. Kevin B. Rollins Principal Trombone Chair bio
  • R. Ben Osborne, Trombone II – The Judith & Charles N. Renneker Trombone II Chair bio
  • J. Philip Arno, Bass Trombone – The Dr. & Mrs. Craig C. Kuglen Bass Trombone Chair bio

Tuba

Timpani

  • Tony Edwards, Principal – The Lee & Pauline Kirkwood Principal Timpani Chair bio

Percussion

  • Genaro Gonzalez, Principal – The Margaret & Doug Danforth Principal Percussion Chair bio
  • Richard W. Berkley, Percussion II – The Wendi & Brian Kushner Percussion II Chair bio
  • Blake Taylor, Percussion IIIThe Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Renneker Percussion III Chair bio

Harp

  • Elaine Barber, Principal – The Elizabeth Willis Principal Harp Chair bio

Principal Keyboard

  • Alex Maynegre-Torra – The Joan King Holtzman Principal Piano and Keyboard Chair bio

Library

  • Alison Mrowka, Principal Librarian bio
  • Jessica Alberthal, Assistant Librarian bio

Assistant Conductors